Cookie Settings

Join our churches and worshiping communities from across the Diocese of Olympia during Lent and Holy Week!

You can view service times below, arranged alphabetically by city.


St. Hugh of Lincoln, Allyn

  • Fridays; March 8-April 12
    • 9:00am-11:15am – Lenten Quiet Moments (Church will be open for those to come and sit in silence to pray, meditate or walk the labyrinth.)
    • 11:30am – Noonday Prayers, facilitated by the Rev. Vicki Betsinger.
  • Fridays; March 29-May 3; 1:00-2:30pm – Lenten Study; Exploring our Faith (Based on Anne Lamott’s book Hallelujah Anyway: Rediscovering Mercy and Bishop Michael Curry’s teachings on The Way of Love: Practices for Jesus-Centered Life, facilitated by the Rev. Dr. Kim McNamara and Margaret Campbell.)
  • April 14; 10:00am – Palm Sunday Service
  • April 18; 4:00pm – Maundy Thursday Service (Time to spend in silence in the indoor garden, walking the labyrinth, or participating in the servant ministry of foot-washing; followed by a light meal and service with Eucharist.)
  • April 19; 12:00pm – Good Friday Service
  • April 21; 10:00am – Easter Sunday Service

St. Barnabas, Bainbridge Island

  • April 14 – Palm Sunday
    • 8:00am – Liturgy of the Palms. Passion Gospel and Holy Eucharist I
    • 10:00am – Liturgy of the Palms, Passion Gospel and Holy Eucharist II
  • April 15; 7:00pm – A Service of Healing and Reconciliation (Holy Eucharist with Confession and Meditation.  Confessions will also be heard prior to the service from 6:00-7:00pm.)
  • April 18 – Maundy Thursday
    • 6:00pm – Supper in the Parish Hall
    • 7:00pm – Eucharist with foot washing, stripping of the altar, and watch
  • April 19 – Good Friday
    • 12:10pm – Spoken Good Friday Liturgy
    • 7:00pm – Sung Good Friday Liturgy (Cantor Only, no Choir)
  • April 20; 8:00pm – The Great Vigil of Easter (New Fire, Sacred Stories and The First Service of Easter and Festal Eucharist – Incense Used at this Service)
  • April 21 – Easter Sunday
    • 9:00am – Festal Easter Eucharist (RITE II)
    • 10:15am – Easter Egg Hunt, Hot Cross Buns and Bubbly
    • 11:00am – Festal Easter Eucharist (RITE II – Incense used at this service)

All Saints, Bellevue

  • April 14; 9:30am – Palm/Passion Sunday (Traditional palm procession indoors and reading of the Passion)
  • April 18; 7:00pm – Maundy Thursday (Maundy Thursday liturgy with Eucharist and stripping of the altar)
  • April 19; 7:00pm – Good Friday (Good Friday Liturgy – no Eucharist, congregation leaves in silence)
  • April 20; 7:00pm – Great Vigil (Kindling of the new fire, recitation of the salvation story, and first Easter celebration!)
  • April 21; 9:30am – Easter Sunday (Festive Eucharist with choir)

Resurrection, Bellevue

  • March 6; 5:00pm – Ash Wednesday
  • April 18; 7:00pm – Maundy Thursday
  • April 19; 7:00pm – Good Friday
  • April 20; 7:00pm – Easter Vigil
  • April 21; 10:00am – Easter Service

St. Margaret, Bellevue

  • March 2; 9:15am-3:00pm – Lenten Day of Silence
  • March 9 at 10:00am-12:00pm – Lenten Pretzel Making
  • March 10-April 7; 10:10am – Adult Formation on Sundays (Recovering Jesus’ Bible by The Rev. Dr. Frank Spina)
  • March 10; 7:00pm – Evening Worship Series: Jazz Compline
  • Mondays, March 11–April 15; 10:00am – Lenten Book Club (The Universal Christ by Richard Roht)
  • March 23; 10:00am-12:00pm – Anglican Prayer Beads Workshop
  • March 30; 1:00pm – Healing Saturday Worship
  • April 6; 10:00am-12:00pm – BCP 2.0 The Book of Common Prayer
  • April 14 – Palm Sunday
    • 7:15am – (Palm procession and reading the Passion Gospel)
    • 8:45am – (Palm procession and reading the Passion Gospel)
    • 11:00am – (Palm procession and reading the Passion Gospel)
  • April 15; 7:00pm – Evening Prayer in the Chapel.  Come and pray together
  • April 16; 7:00pm – Evening Prayer in the Chapel.  Come and pray together
  • April 17; 7:00pm – Tenebrae (Enter into prayer and stillness, with the reading of psalms and scripture and the gradual extinguishing of candles.)
  • April 18; 7:00pm – Maundy Thursday (Holy Eucharist with foot washing. Children are encouraged to attend. The Watch Night Vigil, in the Chapel through the night ending with Morning Prayer at 7:00am.)
  • April 19 – Good Friday
    • 12:00pm – Good Friday Liturgy
    • 12:00pm – Walk the Stations of the Cross
    • 1:00pm – Walk the Stations of the Corss
    • 7:00pm – Good Friday Liturgy (Childcare Provided)
  • April 20; 7:00pm – The Great Vigil of Easter (First Eucharist of Easter with Sojourners – incense at beginning, children welcome, childcare provided)
  • April 21 – Easter Sunday
    • 7:15am – Holy Eucharist
    • 8:45am – Festival Holy Eucharist with St. Margaret’s Choir, Bells & Brass
    • 11:00am – Festival Holy Eucharist with St. Margaret’s Choir, Bells & Brass (incense used)
  • April 28-June 2; 10:10am – Adult Formation on Sundays in Easter (The Way of Love: Seven Practices to grow more deeply with Jesus Christ at the center of our lives.  Led by The Rev. Christina Jillard.)

Christ Church, Blaine

  • April 14; 10:00am – Palm/Passion Sunday
  • April 18; 5:30pm – Maundy Thurday (Fellowship meal and Holy Eucharist with optional foot washing)
  • April 19; 12:00pm – Good Friday (Good Friday service with Stations of the Cross)
  • April 21; 10:00am – Easter Day

St. Elizabeth, Burien

  • March 10; 10:00am – Lent, with Great Litany and guest priest, the Rev. Sarah Monroe (Stations of the Cross at 9:00am)
  • Sundays in Lent; 10:00am – Services (Stations of the Cross at 9:00)
  • April 14; 10:00am – Palm/Passion Sunday
  • April 18; 6:30pm – Maundy Thursday (with foot-washing, stripping of altar, altar of repose)
  • April 19; 12:00pm – Good Friday (with veneration of the cross; Eucharist from reserve)
  • April 20; 7:00pm – Great Vigil of Paschal (with incense)
  • April 21; 10:00am – Sunday of the Resurrection (with incense)

St. Aidan, Camano Island

  • April 14 – Palm Sunday
    • 8:00am – Palm Sunday Eucharist
    • 10:00am – Palm Sunday Eucharist
  • April 15; 7:00pm – Holy Monday Stations of the Cross
  • April 16; 7:00pm – Holy Tuesday Eucharist
  • April 17; 7:00pm – Holy Wednesday Taizé Service
  • April 18 – Maundy Thursday
    • 6:00pm – Maundy Thursday Agape Supper
    • 7:00pm – Maundy Thursday Eucharist
  • April 19 – Good Friday
    • 10:00am – Good Friday Solemn Collects
    • 7:00pm – Good Friday Selah Service
  • April 20; 7:00pm – Holy Saturday Easter Vigil
  • April 21; 10:00am – Easter Sunday Festal Celebration of the Resurrection of the Lord

St. James, Cathlamet

  • March 6; 5:00pm – Ash Wednesday service (Distribution of ashes. Communion.)
  • Sundays during Lent; March 10, 17, 24, 31, April 7, 14 – Bible study after service.
  • April 14; 10:00am – Palm Sunday. (Blessing of the palms and distribution.)
  • April 18; 5:00pm – Maundy Thursday service. (Candlelight procession. Reading of the passion. Communion. Stripping of the altar. Feet washing.)
  • April 19
    • 12:00pm – Good Friday Stations of the Cross
    • 5:00pm – Good Friday service, reading of the Passion.
  • April 21; 10:00am – Easter Sunday service. (Easter egg hunt after the service.)

St. Alban, Edmonds

  • March 6 – Ash Wednesday
    • 12:00pm – Ash Wednesday Services with Eucharist
    • 7:00pm – Ash Wednesday Services with Eucharist
  • April 14 – Palm Sunday
    • 8:00am – Palm Blessing, Processional, and The Passion
    • 10:30am – Palm Blessing, Processional, and The Passion
  • April 17; 7:00pm – Tenebrae
  • April 18 – Maundy Thursday
    • 6:00pm – Agape Potluck Dinner
    • 7:00pm – Foot/Handwashing, Eucharist, and Altar Stripping
  • April 19 – Good Friday
    • 1200pm-7:00pm – Stations of the Cross in the Labyrinth (Self Paced)
    • 7:00pm – Good Friday Evening Prayer
  • April 20; 8:00pm – Holy Saturday Vigil (Gathering, Fire Lighting, Eucharist, Renewal of Baptismal Vows)
  • April 21 – Easter
    • 8:00am – Easter Sunday Eucharist
    • 9:30am – Brunch
    • 10:30am Easter Sunday Eucharist (Easter Egg Hunt after 10:30am Service)

Trinity, Everett

  • March 06 – Ash Wednesday
    • 9:30am–11:30am – Ashes to Go (Downtown Everett, NE corner of Hewitt and Colby Avenues)
    • 12:00pm – Mid-day Ash Wednesday Service
    • 8:00pm – Main Ash Wednesday Service
  • April 14 – Palm Sunday
    • 8:00am – Rite I (Traditional Language)
    • 10:00am – Rite II (Contemporary Language)
  • April 17; 8:00pm – Tenebrae Service
  • April 18; 8:00pm – Maundy Thursday Service (with foot or hand washing)
  • April 19 – Good Friday
    • 12:00pm – Stations of the Cross
    • 8:00pm – Solemn Good Friday Service
  • April 20; 8:00pm – Easter Vigil
  • April 21 – Easter
    • 8:00am – Rite I (Traditional Language)
    • 10:00am – Rite II (Contemporary Language)

Good Shepherd, Federal Way

  • April 18; 7:00pm – Maundy Thursday with footwashing and stripping of the altar
  • April 19
    • 12:00pm – The Good Friday Liturgy
    • 7:00pm – The Good Friday Liturgy
  • April 20; 8:06pm (sunset) – The Great Vigil of Easter with baptisms

St. Augustine-in-the-Woods, Freeland

  • April 15; 5:30pm – Solemn Evensong with incense
  • April 16; 5:30pm – Solemn Evensong with incense
  • April 17
    • 10:00am – Tenebrae
    • 7:00pm – Tenebrae
  • April 18; 7:00pm – Maundy Thursday Eucharist (The Triduum Begins)
  • April 19
    • 5:30pm – Stations of the Cross
    • 7:00pm – Good Friday Liturgy
  • April 20; 8:00pm – The Great Vigil of the Resurrection
  • April 21
    • 8:00am – The Day of the Resurrection (Traditional Language Choral Eucharist)
    • 10:30am – Contemporary Language Choral Eucharist

St. David, Friday Harbor

  • March 28; 5:30pm – Choral Evensong and Soup Supper
  • April 14 – Palm Sunday
    • 8:00am
    • 9:30am
  • April 18; 5:30pm – Maundy Thursday Eucharist
  • April 19; 5:30pm – Good Friday Liturgy
  • April 20; 8:00pm – The Great Vigil of Easter
  • April 21; 9:00am – Easter Sunday Festive Choral Eucharist

St. John, Gig Harbor

  • April 14 – Palm Sunday Services
    • 8:00am
    • 10:00am
  • April 19; 7:00pm – Good Friday Services
  • April 20; 8:30pm – Saturday Night Easter Vigil
  • April 21 – Easter Sunday Services
    • 8:00am
    • 10:00am

Redeemer, Kenmore

  • March 6 – Ash Wednesday
    • 12:00pm – Holy Eucharist with Imposition of Ashes (A holy beginning to Lent.)
    • 2:00-4:00pm – Ashes to Go (In a rush? Get Lent started with Ashes to Go and begin Lent.)
    • 6:00pm – Holy Eucharist with Imposition of Ashes (A holy beginning to Lent.)
  • March 12; 7:00pm – Lenten Labyrinthian (Add a short journey deep into the heart of Jesus into your Lenten practice.)
  • March 31 – Pilgrimage: A Lenten Journey
    • 5:30pm – Interactive Stations of the Cross
    • 6:00pm – Community Dinner
    • 7:00pm – Concert; Samuel Barber’s Hermit Songs
  • April 9; 7:00pm – Lenten Labyrinthian (Add a short journey deep into the heart of Jesus into your Lenten practice.)
  • April 14 – Palm Sunday
    • 8:00am – Begin the Holy Week by welcoming Jesus and hearing the story of the Passion.
    • 10:30 am – Begin the Holy Week by welcoming Jesus and hearing the story of the Passion.
  • April 18 – Maundy Thursday
    • 12:00pm – Come and be reminded what it means to be a Christian
    • 7:30pm – Come and be reminded what it means to be a Christian
  • April 19 – Good Friday
    • 12:00pm – For us was he broken; marred beyond all human semblance.
    • 7:30pm – For us was he broken; marred beyond all human semblance.
  • April 20; 9:00pm – Easter Vigil (“Are there any here awaiting redemption, let them rejoice.”)
  • April 21 – Easter Sunday
    • 8:00am – Alleluia, Christ is Risen.
    • 9:00am – Easter Breakfast (Bring your best breakfast food item)
    • 9:30am – Easter Egg Hunt
    • 10:30am – Alleluia, Christ is Risen.

St. Benedict, Lacey

  • March 6 – Ash Wednesday
    • 7:00am – Imposition of Ashes and Holy Communion
    • 12:00pm – Imposition of Ashes and Holy Communion
    • 7:00pm – Imposition of Ashes and Holy Communion
  • April 14 – Sunday of the Passion / Palm Sunday
    • 8:00am – Passion Gospel and Holy Eucharist
    • 10:30am – Passion Gospel and Holy Eucharist
  • April 17; 7:00pm – Wednesday in Holy Week (Service of Tenebrae)
  • April 18; 7:00pm – Maundy Thursday (Holy Eucharist)
  • April 19; 7:00 – Good Friday (Good Friday Liturgy with Communion from the Reserved Sacrament)
  • April 20; 9:00am – Holy Saturday (Holy Saturday Liturgy)
  • April 21 – Easter Day
    • 8:00am – Lighting of the Paschal Candle and Holy Eucharist
    • 10:30am – Lighting of the Paschal Candle and Holy Eucharist

St. Joseph-St. John, Lakewood

  • April 17; 5:30pm — Holy Wednesday (Evening Prayer and Soup Supper)
  • April 18; 6:00pm — Maundy Thursday (Light meal, foot washing, stripping the altar)
  • April 19; 7:00pm — Good Friday (Good Friday Liturgy)
  • April 21; 10:30 — Easter Sunday (Holy Communion with festive music)

St. Stephen, Longview

  • March 6 – Ash Wednesday
    • 12:00pm – Simple Service with Ashes
    • 7:00pm – Ashes & Eucharist
  • Wednesdays in Lent (March 13-April 10); 6pm – Simple Eucharist with Soup Dinner and Program to follow
  • April 14; 10:30am – Palm Sunday
  • April 17; 7:00pm – Wednesday in Holy Week (A service of Light, of Preparation, of Centering featuring music from and influenced by the Taize tradition)
  • April 18; 6:00pm – Maundy Thursday (Dinner, Eucharist, Optional Foot Washing, and Stripping of the Altar)
  • April 19; 12:00pm – Good Friday
  • April 20; 7:00pm – Easter Vigil (Light a new fire, celebrate the stories of our faith, renew your baptism, celebrate that HE is risen)
  • April 21; 10:30am – Easter Sunday (“He is not here, but has risen”)

St. George, Maple Valley

  • April 18 – Maundy Thursday
    • 12:00pm
    • 7:00pm
  • April 19 – Good Friday
    • 12:00pm
    • 7:00pm
  • April 20; 7:00pm – Easter Vigil
  • April 21 – Easter
    • 9:00am
    • 11:00am

St. Philip, Marysville

  • March 5; 6:00pm – Strove Tuesday Pancake Dinner (Serving various types of pancakes, chicken sausage and eggs.)
  • March 6
    • 12:00pm – Ash Wednesday Eucharistic Services
    • 7:00pm – Ash Wednesday Eucharistic Services
  • Wednesday nights, March 13-April 17; 6:00pm – Lent Workshops and Soup Dinners (Workshops on Death and Dying.)
  • April 14; 10:00am – Palm Sunday services and Children’s Chapel
  • April 18; 7:00pm – Maundy Thursday Services with Foot Washing
  • April 19
    • 12:00pm – Good Friday Eucharist Services
    • 7:00pm – Stations of the Cross
  • April 21; 10:00am – Easter Sunday Celebration Eucharist Service with Children’s Chapel and flowering of the cross. (Egg hunt and Brunch to follow services.)

St. Thomas, Medina

  • April 14
    • 8:00am – Palm Sunday (Childcare provided)
    • 10:30am – Palm Sunday (Childcare provided)
  • April 16
    • 6:30pm – Confession
    • 7:00pm – Stations of the Cross
  • April 18; 6:00pm – Maundy Thursday (Agape dinner, foot washing, and the Stripping of the Altar in preparation for Good Friday.)
  • April 19
    • 12:00pm – Good Friday service
    • 7:00pm – Good Friday service (Childcare provided during the 7:00 pm service.)
  • April 20; 7:30pm – The Great Vigil of Easter
  • April 21
    • 9:00am – Easter Service
    • 11:00am – Easter Service (Easter Egg hunt immediately following the service)

Emmanuel, Mercer Island

  • March 6 – Ash Wednesday (no childcare)
    • 12:00pm
    • 7:00pm
  • April 18; 7:00pm – Maundy Thursday (no childcare, no agape dinner, with foot washing)
  • April 19 – Good Friday (no childcare)
  • 12:00pm
  • 7:00pm
  • April 21 – Easter
    • 8:00am – Service (with Music, no childcare)
    • 9:30am – Service (Childcare available and Easter Egg Hunt following the service)

Our Saviour, Monroe

  • March 6; 12:00pm – Ash Wednesday (Holy Eucharist and Imposition of Ashes followed by soup and bread)
  • April 14; 10:00am – Palm Sunday (Holy Eucharist)
  • April 18; 12:00pm – Maundy Thursday (Holy Eucharist and stripping of the Altar followed by soup and bread)
  • April 19; 12:00pm – Good Friday Liturgy
  • April 21; 10:00am – Easter Festival Eucharist

St. Paul, Mount Vernon

  • March 6 – Ash Wednesday
    • 12:00pm – Ash Wednesday Liturgy (Bilingual Liturgy with La Iglesia Episcopal de La Resurrección)
    • 6:00pm – Ash Wednesday Liturgy (Bilingual Liturgy with La Iglesia Episcopal de La Resurrección)
  • April 18; 6:00pm – Maundy Thursday Worship
  • April 19; 12:00pm – Good Friday Liturgy
  • April 21 – Easter Sunday
    • 8:00am – Easter Worship
    • 9:30am – Easter Worship
    • 11:30am – Easter Worship (in Spanish)

St. Stephen, Oak Harbor

  • March 6; 12:00pm – Ash Wednesday (Eucharist with imposition of ashes.)
  • March 14; 7:00pm – Lenten Taize Service (Lay-lead meditative service of prayer, chants, poetry and readings.)
  • April 14; 10:30am – Palm Sunday (Outdoor palm procession followed by choral Eucharist.)
  • April 18 – Maundy Thursday
    • 5:30pm – Agape meal
    • 6:30pm – Eucharist with foot washing.
  • April 19; 12:00pm – Good Friday (Stations of the Cross with hymns.)
  • April 20; 7:00pm – Great Vigil (Eucharist with vigil liturgy and stripping of the altar.)
  • April 21; 10:30am – Easter (Festal Eucharist.)

St. Andrew, Port Angeles

  • Fridays through Lent; 9:00am – Morning Prayer
  • March 14-April 11; 6:00pm – Soup Suppers and Study on “Becoming Beloved Community,” followed by walking the Stations of the Cross
  • April 7; 10:00am – Following service we will fold palm crosses and have a baked potato feed.
  • April 14 – Palm Sunday
    • 8:00am – Liturgy of the Palms, Reading of the Passion Gospel, Holy Eucharist (Gather in the narthex for Procession)
    • 10:00 am – Liturgy of the Palms, Reading of the Passion Gospel, Holy Eucharist (Gather in the narthex for Procession)
  • April 15; 7:00pm – Holy Monday (Holy Eucharist)
  • April 17; 11:00am – Holy Wednesday (Holy Eucharist)
  • April 18; 7:00pm – Maundy Thursday (Washing of the Feet, Holy Eucharist, Stripping of the Altar)
  • April 18; Thursday, 8:30pm-Friday, 9:0oam – Overnight Watch (In the Garden of Gethsemane, Sign up for an hour to watch and pray)
  • April 19 – Good Friday
    • 9:00am – Morning Prayer concludes the Overnight Watch
    • 12:00pm – Proper Liturgy with Communion from Reserved Sacrament
    • 7:00pm – Taizé Stations of the Cross
  • April 20; 8:00 pm – The Great Vigil of Easter (Lighting of the New Fire and Paschal Candle, Renewal of Baptismal Vows, Restoration of the Alleluias, First Eucharist of Easter; Gather at the front entrance for the lighting of the New Fire)
  • April 21; 10:00am – Easter Sunday (Single Service; Festival Holy Eucharist followed by Brunch and Egg Hunt!)

St. Bede, Port Orchard

  • March 6; – Ash Wednesday
    • 12:00pm – Service with Imposition of Ashes
    • 7:00pm – Service with Imposition of Ashes
  • Wednesdays in Lent (March 13-April 3); 6:00pm – Soup Supper and Formation
  • April 18; 7:00pm – Maundy Thursday (Service with Foot Washing)
  • April 19; 1:00pm – Good Friday (Good Friday Service with Stations of the Cross)

St. Paul, Port Townsend

  • March 6; 10:30am – Ash Wednesday (Holy Eucharist & Imposition of Ashes)
  • April 14 – Palm Sunday
    • 8:00am – Blessing of Palms and Holy Eucharist
    • 9:30am – Community Blessing of Palms at the Port Townsend Community Center
    • 10:15am – Blessing of Palms and Holy Eucharist
  • April 17; 10:30am – Service of Healing and Holy Eucharist
  • April 18 – Maundy Thursday
    • 6:00pm – Agape Meal
    • 7:00pm – Service of Foot Washing and Holy Eucharist with Stripping of the Altar
  • April 19 – Good Friday
    • 12:00pm – Good Friday Liturgy
    • 1:00pm – Stations of the Cross
    • 6:00pm – Stations of the Cross
  • April 20 – Holy Saturday
    • 9:30am – Holy Saturday Liturgy
    • 7:30pm – The Great Vigil of Easter
  • April 21 – Easter Sunday
    • 8:00am – Festive Eucharist
    • 10:15am – Festive Eucharist & Holy Baptism
    • 12:00pm – Community Easter Egg Hunt

Christ Church, Puyallup

  • April 14
    • 8:00am – Palm Sunday with procession of Palms and Bishop Rickel’s visitation
    • 10:00am – Palm Sunday with procession of Palms and Bishop Rickel’s visitation
  • April 15; 7:00pm – Lenten Evening Prayer (Start Holy Week with a time of Scripture and Prayer)
  • April 16
    • 12:00pm – Way of the Cross Service (Using words and visual cues, journey with Christ on his way to the Cross)
    • 7:00pm – Way of the Cross Service (Using words and visual cues, journey with Christ on his way to the Cross)
  • April 17; 7:00pm – Tenebre (Explore the vision of darkness during Holy Week)
  • April 18; 7:00pm – Maundy Thursday Service (Come and remember Jesus and his focus on service and institution of Holy Communion)
  • April 19
    • 12:00pm – Good Friday Services with veneration of the Cross
    • 7:00pm – Good Friday Services with veneration of the Cross
  • April 20; 7:30pm – Easter Vigil (stories about God’s love in word and song, followed by renewal of baptismal vows and Holy Eucharist)
  • April 21
    • 8:00am – Festive Easter celebration with hymns
    • 10:00am – Festive Easter celebration with choir/special anthems

* Nursery care is available for the 10am service on Palm Sunday, at both services on Easter Sunday and by previous arrangement on Thursday, Friday, and Saturday.


Holy Cross, Redmond

  • March 5; 5:00pm – Pancake Dinner & Youth Dessert Dash
  • March 6 – Ash Wednesday Services
    • 12:00pm
    • 7:00pm
  • April 14 – Palm Sunday
    • 8:00am
    • 10:00am
  • April 18; 6:00-9:00pm – Seder Haggadah Dinner and stripping of altar. (Limited space, call office, 425.885.5822, for tickets.)
  • April 19 – Good Friday Service/Stations of the Cross
    • 12:00pm
    • 3:00pm
  • April 21 – Easter Sunday
    • 7:30am – Easter Service
    • 9:00am – Easter Service
    • 10:15am – Brunch & Egg Hunt
    • 11:15am – Easter Service

St. Luke, Renton

  • March 6; 7:00pm – Ash Wednesday
  • April 14 – Palm Sunday
    • 8:00am – Service
    • 10:30am – Service
  • April 18; 7:00pm – Maundy Thursday
  • April 19; 7:00pm – Good Friday
  • April 20; 8:00pm – Easter Vigil
  • April 21 – Easter Sunday
    • 8:00am – Service
    • 10:30am – Service

Good Samaritan, Sammamish

  • March 17; 6:30pm – Celtic Evening Prayer (In honor of St. Patrick of Ireland, we are holding a Lenten prayer service that will use liturgical elements of Celtic Christianity, as well as music of the Taizé tradition.)
  • April 14 – Palm Sunday (Includes the Litany of the Palms, as well as Eucharist and the Passion Reading. Childcare available; regular formation schedule.)
    • 8:00am
    • 10:30am
  • April 18; 6:30pm – Maundy Thursday (Includes Agape Meal, optional foot-washing ceremony, Eucharist, and the stripping of the Altar. Childcare available.)
  • April 19; 7:00pm – Good Friday (A service including Stations of the Cross and Eucharist. Childcare available.)
  • April 20; 7:00pm – Easter Vigil (In this service we hear the story of God’s acts throughout history, leading up to Jesus’ death and resurrection. Childcare available. A champagne reception follows.)
  • April 21 – Easter Day (Eucharist services at regular times on Easter, plus an Egg Hunt at noon during Coffee Hour. Childcare available; no formation.)
    • 8:00am
    • 10:30am

St. Luke, Seattle

  • April 14; 10:00am – Palm Sunday
  • April 18 – Maundy Thursday (The last supper and the washing of feet)
    • 12:00pm
    • 7:00pm
  • April 19 – Good Friday and the Adoration of the Cross
    • 12:00pm
    • 7:00pm
  • April 20; 7:00pm – The Great Vigil of Easter followed by the Great Party
  • April 21; 10:00am – Easter Sunday

St. Paul, Seattle

  • March 6 – Ash Wednesday
    • 7:00am – Mass
    • 12:00pm – Mass
    • 7:00pm – Mass
  • April 14
    • 7:30am – Palm Sunday
    • 9:00am – Palm Sunday
    • 11:15am – Palm Sunday (with procession around the block)
    • 5:00pm – Palm Sunday
  • April 18 – Maundy Thursday
    • 6:30pm – Agape Meal
    • 7:30pm – Holy Eucharist and Washing of Feet and stripping of the altar (Followed by all-night vigil in the Chapel)
  • April 19; 7:00pm – Good Friday (Proper Liturgy with sung St. John’s Passion)
  • April 20; 9:15am – Holy Saturday (Liturgy of the Word)
  • April 21 – Easter Sunday
    • 5:00am – The Great Vigil
    • 8:00am – Break-fast
    • 10:00am – Second Mass of Easter

St. Stephen, Seattle

  • March 6 – Ash Wednesday
    • 12:00pm
    • 7:00pm
  • Wednesdays in Lent from March 13 to April 10 (Dinner begins at 5:30pm. Taize Worship at 7:00pm. Formation Time for Everyone at 7:30pm.)
  • April 18; 7:00pm – Maundy Thursday
  • April 19; 7:00pm – Good Friday
  • April 20; 8:00pm – Vigil of Easter

Trinity, Seattle

  • March 6 – Ash Wednesday
    • 12:00pm – Ash Wednesday Liturgies (Holy Communion and the Imposition of Ashes)
    • 5:30pm – Ash Wednesday Liturgies (Holy Communion and the Imposition of Ashes)
    • 7:00pm – Ash Wednesday Liturgies (Holy Communion and the Imposition of Ashes, includes the choir.)
  • April 14 – Palm Sunday
    • 8:00am – Blessing of the Palms and Palm Sunday Liturgy
    • 10:30am – Blessing of the Palms and Palm Sunday Liturgy
  • April 17; 5:30pm – Wednesday of Holy Week (Holy Eucharist)
  • April 18; 6:00pm – Maundy Thursday (Maundy Thursday Liturgy including an Agape Meal and Footwashing.)
  • April 19; 12:00pm – Good Friday (Good Friday Liturgy with choir)
  • April 20 – Holy Saturday
    • 9:00am – Holy Saturday Liturgy (a brief 15 minute service)
    • 8:00pm – The Great Vigil of Easter
  • April 21 – Easter Sunday
    • 8:00am – Festival Eucharist with choir, hymns & musicians at both services
    • 10:30am – Festival Eucharist with choir, hymns & musicians at both services

St. Antony of Egypt, Silverdale

  • April 14 – Palm Sunday
    • 8:00am – Holy Eucharist, spoken
    • 10:00am – Holy Eucharist with music, Godly Play for the children, childcare available
  • April 18; 7:00pm – Maundy Thursday (Liturgy, Holy Eucharist & Foot washing)
  • April 19 – Good Friday
    • 12:00pm – Stations of the Cross
    • 7:00pm – Good Friday Liturgy
  • April 21 – Easter Sunday
    • 8:00am – Holy Eucharist, spoken
    • 10:00am – Holy Eucharist with music, Godly Play for the children, childcare available
    • 11:30am – Easter Egg hunt

St. John, Snohomish

  • March 13; 6:00pm – Lenten Series, Soup and Bread Supper (Session One | TURN: Dead to Sin, Alive in Christ)
  • March 20; 6:00pm – Lenten Series, Soup and Bread Supper (Session Two | PRAY: Israel’s Deliverance at the Red Sea)
  • March 27; 6:00pm – Lenten Series, Soup and Bread Supper (Session Three | LEARN: Learn Wisdom and Live)
  • April 3; 6:00pm – Lenten Series, Soup and Bread Supper (Session Four | BLESS: A New Heart and a New Spirit)
  • April 10; 6:00pm – Lenten Series, Soup and Bread Supper (Session Five | REST: The Valley of Dry Bones)
  • April 14 – Palm Sunday
    • 8:00am – Holy Eucharist, Rite I
    • 10:00am – Holy Eucharist, Rite II
  • April 17; 6:00pm – Lenten Series, Soup and Bread Supper (Session Six | WORSHIP: The Gathering of God’s People)
  • April 18 – Maundy Thursday
    • 6:15pm – Agape Dinner
    • 7:00pm – Foot Washing, Stripping of the Altar
  • April 19 – Good Friday
    • 12:00pm – Liturgy without Music
    • 7:00pm Liturgy with Music
  • April 20; 900pm – Great Easter Vigil (Candlelight Holy Eucharist with Holy Baptism)
  • April 21 – Easter
    • 8:00am – Holy Eucharist (with Music)
    • 10:00am Holy Eucharist (with Choir | Nursery; Easter Egg Hunt after Service)
  • April 24; 6:00pm – Lenten Series, Soup and Bread Supper (Session Seven | GO: The Empty Tomb)

St. Clare, Snoqualmie

  • March 3; 10:00am – Worship (followed by pancake brunch, burning of the palms, and burying the Alleluia)
  • March 6; 7:00pm – Ash Wednesday (worship)
  • April 14; 10:00am – Palm Sunday (with procession around church – weather permitting)
  • April 18; 7:00pm – Maundy Thursday (footwashing and traditional worship)
  • April 19 – Good Friday
    • 12:00pm – Church Open for Prayers and Confession
    • 7:00pm – Good Friday Liturgy with Community Confession
  • April 21; 10:00am – Easter Sunday (Alleluia, Christ is Risen)

St. Andrew, Tacoma

  • April 14 – Palm Sunday (Services begin outdoors with the reading of the first Palm Sunday, and then the congregation enters “Jerusalem” for a dramatic reading of the Passion story, sermon and Holy Communion.)
    • 8:00am
    • 10:00am
  • April 18; 6:30pm – Maundy Thursday (Begins with a potluck soup supper, during which the Liturgy of the Word [lessons, gospel, singing] are shared. Then go into the Church for an intimate Communion and the Stripping of the Altar, leaving in silence. Music style is more contemporary [guitars, etc.])
  • April 19 – Good Friday
    • 12:00pm – One-hour ecumenical service, with perhaps a dozen co-sponsoring congregations from Lutheran, Methodist, Presbyterian, Baptist, Assemblies of God, Church of God in Christ, Vineyard, etc. Service planned and presented by the participating churches, at St. Andrew’s.
    • 7:00pm – The dramatic Good Friday prayerbook liturgy, during which a rugged cross is carried into the church, with opportunity to touch and reflect on its hard reality. Solemn prayers for the world, the church and our life together are offered within the congregation (“The Solemn Collects”).
  • April 21; 7:00pm – The Great Vigil of Easter (Families welcome.  Baptisms and renewal of baptismal vows.)
  • April 21 – Easter Sunday (with choir and special music at both)
    • 8:00am
    • 10:00am

St. Luke’s Memorial, Tacoma

  • April 18; 7:00pm – Maundy Thursday
  • April 19 – Good Friday
    • 12:00pm
    • 7:00pm
  • April 21 – Easter Sunday
    • 7:00am – Sunrise Service at Owens Beach
    • 8:30am – Children & Family Service
    • 10:30am – Choral Service

St. Matthew, Tacoma/Browns Point

  • March 5; 5:30pm – Shrove Tuesday (Full Mardi Gras Party with pancakes galore!)
  • March 6 – Ash Wednesday
    • 11:30am – Holy Eucharist w/ Imposition of Ashes
    • 7:00pm – Holy Eucharist w/ Imposition of Ashes
  • Fridays in Lent; 6:00pm – Stations of the Cross w/ Benediction
  • April 18; 7:00pm – Maundy Thursday (Foot Washing, Holy Communion & Stripping of the Altar)
  • April 19; 7:00pm – Good Friday (with Veneration of the Cross & Reserved Communion)
  • April 20
    • 10:00am – Holy Saturday (Holy Saturday Liturgy)
    • 8:00pm – Easter Eve (The Great Vigil of Easter with ASL Interpretation and Agape Feast)
  • April 21 – Easter Day
  • 8:00am – Holy Eucharist
  • 10:00am – Holy Eucharist

St. Nicholas, Tahuya

  • March 6; 2:00pm – Ash Wednesday
  • April 14; 10:00am – Palm Sunday
  • April 18; 2:00pm – Maundy Thursday
  • April 21; 10:00am – Easter Sunday

Good Shepherd, Vancouver

  • March 6 – Ash Wednesday
    • 12:00pm – Holy Eucharist and the imposition of Ashes, special music of the season, and a sermon.
    • 4:00-5:00pm – “Ashes to Go” will be offered on Ellsworth Rd. in front of the church.
    • 7:00 p.m. – Holy Eucharist and the imposition of Ashes, special music of the season, and a sermon.  Childcare offered.
  • April 14 – Palm Sunday
    • 8:30am – The Holy Eucharist with the Palm Sunday Liturgy and Choral Reading of the Passion of Jesus Christ, beginning with the Palm Sunday procession.  The nursery will be open from 8:15am to 12:45pm.
    • 10:00-11:00am – Children’s Holy Week Prayer Walk (Children & their families learn about the events of Holy Week.)
    • 11:15am – The Holy Eucharist with the Palm Sunday Liturgy and Choral Reading of the Passion of Jesus Christ, beginning with the Palm Sunday procession.  The nursery will be open from 8:15 am to 12:45pm.
  • April 15; 12:00pm – Monday in Holy Week (A Contemplative Holy Eucharist.  That means there will be fewer words, no sermon, more quiet, and peaceful music.)
  • April 16; 12:00pm – Tuesday in Holy Week (A Contemplative Holy Eucharist.)
  • April 17; 12:00pm – Wednesday in Holy Week (A Contemplative Holy Eucharist.)
  • April 18 – Maundy Thursday
    • 6:00pm – Agape Supper. This simple meal with blessings and readings will remind us of the supper Jesus and his disciples shared before the crucifixion.
    • 7:00pm – The Holy Eucharist with a liturgy of foot washing.  The service ends with the solemn stripping of the altar.  Nursery care be provided.
    • Prayer Vigil – From the end of the Maundy Thursday service through the start of the noon service on Good Friday.
  • April 19 – Good Friday
    • 12:00-3:00pm – Good Friday Meditations At the Cross With Jesus: The Last Words of Christ – prayer, reflections, quiet time, music from Taizé. Come as you are able, stay as long as you wish. A different reflection on a Last Word of Christ each ½ hour.
    • 7:00pm – The Good Friday Liturgy will include the reading of the Passion, prayers and Holy Communion from the reserved sacrament.  Nursery care provided.
  • April 20; 8:00pm – Easter Eve. The Great Vigil, featuring the first light of Easter, the story of Creation and Redemption, Holy Baptism and the first Holy Communion of Easter. (A small amount of incense will be used.)  Nursery care provided.
  • April 21 – Easter Day
    • 8:30am – The Holy Eucharist with music by the Good Shepherd Choir.
    • 11:15am – The Holy Eucharist with music by ShepherdSong.
    • The nursery will be open from 8:15am to 12:45pm.

St. John the Baptist, West Seattle

  • April 18 – Maundy Thursday
    • 6:30pm – Holy Eucharist, Foot-Washing, Stripping of the Altar
    • 8:00pm-12:00pm Friday – Watchnight (Sign- up sheet in the Narthex. Gospel read aloud at 8:00pm)
  • April 19 – Good Friday
    • 5:00pm – Interactive Stations of the Cross service for children and their families.
    • 6:30pm – Good Friday Liturgy
  • April 20; 8:00pm – The Great Vigil of Easter with Holy Baptism, choir, and Holy Eucharist. A festive reception follows this service. (Remember to bring bells! You are invited and encouraged to bring bells to the Easter Vigil. Ring them every time we sing, say or otherwise utter the word “Alleluia!” )
  • April 21 – Easter Sunday
    • 8:00am – Festival Eucharist. Potluck Easter Brunch between services.
    • 10:15am – Festival Eucharist. Potluck Easter Brunch between services.
    • 11:45am – Easter Egg Hunt

Chaplains on the Harbor, Westport

  • April 18; 12:00pm – Maundy Thursday (A maundy Thursday service in our newly remodeled space, followed by a pilgrimage way of the cross through Aberdeen.)
  • April 20; 12:00pm – Easter Vigil
Lent and Holy Week Services in the Diocese of Olympia

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *